Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines

Art Councils, Organizations

Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service


California Dance

California Dance - Historical

Fred Astaire
(1899 - 1987) (Reel Classics)

Anthony Balcena
(Estate Project)

Adolph Bolm

Harold Christensen

Lew Christensen
(1909-1984) (SF Ballet)

Willam Christensen

Sammy Davis, Jr.
(1925 - 1990) (Wikipedia)

Alfred Desio

Isadora Duncan

Robert Gladstein
(Estate Project for Artists with AIDS)

Rose Gray

Alma Hawkins
(UCLA Department of World Arts and Cultures)

Lester Horton

Michio Ito

Gene Kelly
(1912-1996) (Wikipedia)

Welland Lathrop
(SF Chronicle

Bella Lewitzky
(San Diego Union-Tribune)
(To Dance To Dream)
__Pennington Dance Group
(carries some of the Lewitsky Repertory)

David Lichine
(1910-1972) (Andros on Ballet)

Serge Oukrainsky
(1886-1972) (Global Performing Arts Database)

Hermes Pan
(1909 - 1990) (Wikipedia)

Tatiana Riabouchinska
(1917-2000) (Andros on Ballet)

Joseph Rickard
(1918-1994) (LA Times)

Ginger Rogers

Tomm Ruud
(1943-1994) (Estate Project for Artists with AIDS)

Ruth St. Denis
(1878-1968) (Wikipedia)

Michael Smuin
(SF Chronicle)

Dance - Los Angeles Area

American Repertory Dance Company!american-repertoire-dance-company/cu2m (LA Dance Foundation)

Ana Maria Alvarez

Anatomy Riot (Silver Lake)

Avaz International Dance Theatre

Baker & Tarpaga Dance Project

Adam Basma Dance Company

Gary Bates
(Estate Project)

Ramaa Bharadvaj - Angahara Ensemble

Benita Bike's DanceArt Company(Sunland)

Blankenship Ballet Company of Venice


Michael Patrick Breen
(Los Angeles Irish Set Dancers)

CalArts Sharon Disney Lund School of Dance

California State University Fullerton Department of Theatre Arts & Dance

Claremont Colleges Department of Theatre and Dance

Collage Dance Theatre - Heidi Duckler (Los Angeles)

Critical Mass Performance Group

Dance Camera West

Dance Moving Forward

Dance Resource Center of Los Angeles


Djanbazian Dance

Donlavy Dance Company (Studio City)

Donna Sternberg and Dancers (Santa Monica)

d'shire dance

Edge Performing Arts Center

Simone Forti

Dan Froot

Keith Glassman

The Gypsy Folk Ensemble (Los Angeles)

Hart Pulse Dance Company

Helios Dance Theater



Keith Johnson/Dancers

Keshet Chaim Dance Ensemble (Los Angeles)

Nancy Keystone

Latina Dance Project

L.A. Contemporary Dance Company

Rachael Lincoln

Lineage Dance

Lisa K. Lock

Los Angeles Ballet

Los Angeles Choreographers & Dancers

Lula Washington Dance Theatre (Los Angeles)

Lux Aeterna Dance Company

Francisco Martinez Dancetheatre

Media City Ballet (Burbank)

Paula Morgan

Namah Ensemble

Ney Nava Dance Theatre

Oni Dance

Taisha Paggett

Pas d' ASL - Mona Jean Cedar

Pasadena Dance Theatre

Brian Pelletier

Pennington Dance Group (PDG) (West Hollywood)

Licia Perea

Polish Dance in Southern California

PTERO Dance Theatre (Los Angeles)

The Rangoli Dance Company (Sherman Oaks)

Louise Reichlin & Dancers

RKDC - Regina Klenjoski Dance Company (Long Beach)

Susan Rose

Sa'id Dance Company

Michael Sakamoto (Venice)

Southern California Dance Directory (Compiled by Louise Reichlin)

Southern California Dance Theatre (Long Beach)

String Theory

Trip Dance Theatre

USC Dance Company

Vaughn Dance

Viver Brasil Dance Company

Vox Lumiere

Kenneth Walker Dance Project (Lomita)

West Coast Salsa Congress

Westside Ballet (Santa Monica)

Meg Wolfe

Dance - Orange County

Anaheim Ballet

Arpana Dance Company (Irvine)

Backhausdance (Orange)

Ballet Etudes (Huntington Beach)

Coast City Ballet

gallimaufry (Laguna Beach)

Laguna Dance Festival

Maple Conservatory of Dance

Angelika Nemeth's Dance Ensemble (Costa Mesa)

Orange County Dance Center (Huntington Beach)

Saint Joseph Ballet (Santa Ana)

University of California Irvine Department of Dance

Dance - Santa Barbara, Ventura

All American Ballet (Ventura)

Ballet Santa Barbara

Daughter of Zion (Santa Ynez)

Festival Ballet (Fountain Valley)

Fusion Dance Company

Ledges and Bones Dance Project

Motion Theatre Dance (Santa Barbara)

Santa Barbara Dance Alliance

Santa Barbara Dance Theatre

SonneBlauma Danscz Theatre (Santa Barbara)

State Street Ballet

U. C. Santa Barbara Dance Faculty

West Coast Ballet

Dance - San Diego Area

Joe Alter Dance Group

Axxiom Dance Collective


Butterworth Dance Company

California Ballet Company (San Diego)

Celebrate Dance Festival (San Diego)

City Ballet of San Diego

Culture Shock Dance Troupe

Dance Place San Diego - NTC Promenade

Eveoke Dance Theatre (San Diego)

Flamenco Arana

Allyson Green Dance (San Diego)

Highland Fusion

Jean Isaacs

Little Known Dance

Lower Left (San Diego)

Malashock Dance (San Diego)

Melissa Nunn (SDSU)

Patricia Rincon Dance Collective (San Diego)

Patricia Sandback (SDSU)

The PGK Project

San Diego Ballet

San Diego Dance Alliance

San Diego Dance Works

Leslie Seiters

Southern California Youth Ballet

Urban Tribal

Dance - Silicon Valley, South Bay, Santa Cruz, San Luis Obispo

Abhinaya Dance Company of San Jose

Ballet Fantasque (Pacific Grove)

Ballet San Jose

Azahar Dance Foundation

Ballet Theatre San Luis Obispo

Civic Ballet of San Luis Obispo

DanceVisions (Palo Alto)

Dancing Sun Foundation (San Jose)

DS Players

High Release Dance Company

Kaisahan (San Jose)

Los Lupeños de San José

Peninsula Ballet Theatre (San Mateo)

The Red Thistle Dancers

Santa Cruz Ballet Theatre

Shri Krupa Dance Foundation (Santa Clara)


Stanford Dance Faculty/Artists
Jason Bush, Ann Carlson, Susan Cashion, Kristine Elliott, Diane Frank, Aleta Hayes,
Ralph Lemon, Muriel Maffre, Robert Moses, Richard Powers,
Janice Ross, and Ronnie Reddick

Visual Rhythm Dance Company

Margaret Wingrove Dance Company (San Jose)

Dance - San Francisco

Mary Armentrout

Sally Bailey
(Ballet Magazine review of Striving for Beauty)

Black Choreographers Festival (San Francisco)

Anne Bluthenthal & Dancers (San Francisco)

Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company

Company Chaddick (San Francisco)

Chitresh Das Dance Company

Hearan Chung
(World Arts West)

Circo Zero

Jess Curtis/Gravity (San Francisco)

Dance Brigade (San Francisco)

Dance Through Time

Dancers Group (San Francisco)

Martin A. David (The NY Times)

Sarah Shoshana David

EmSpace Dance (San Francisco)

Kim Epifano

ESP - Erika Chong Shuch Performance Project

Liss Fain Dance (San Francisco)

Mark Foehringer Dance Project (San Francisco)

Footloose (San Francisco)

Fresh Meat Productions(San Francisco)

Janice Garrett and Dancers

Joe Goode Performance Group (San Francisco)

Joanna Haigood

Im-ij-re Dance Company/Amy Seiwert

Isadora Duncan Dance Awards

Margaret Jenkins Dance Company (San Francisco)

Robert Henry Johnson (SF Chronicle)

Nancy Karp and dancers (San Francisco)

Kunst-Stoff (San Francisco)

Alonzo King's Lines Ballet (San Francisco)


Little Seismic Dance Company

Loco Bloco Dance and Drum Ensemble (San Francisco)

Robert Moses' Kin (San Francisco)

ODC San Francisco

Lawrence Pech Dance Company

Stephen Pelton Dance Theater


The Purple Moon Dance Project (San Francisco)

Rapt Productions (San Francisco)

Run for Your Life!... its a dance company (San Francisco)

San Francisco Ballet

San Francisco Bay Area Center for Flamenco

San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

Shift>>>Physical Theater (San Francisco)

Deborah Slater Dance Theater (San Francisco)

SMUIN Ballet (San Francisco)

Erika Shuch Performance Project

13th Floor Dance Theater

Helgi Tomasson (SF Ballet)

U Dance Electra


Voice of Dance

Scott Wells and Dancers

West Wave Dance Festival

Zaccho Dance Theatre

Dance - East Bay, Contra Costa

ahdanceco (Alameda)

AXIS Dance Company

Ruth Beckford (The HistoryMakers)

Berkeley City Ballet

California Academy of Performing Arts (Moraga)

Company C Contemporary Ballet (Walnut Creek)

Contra Costa Ballet (Walnut Creek)

Dance Elixir

Dance Nagunanuma (Oakland)

Diablo Ballet (Walnut Creek)

Dimensions Dance Theater (Oakland)

Dream Dance Company

Facing East Dance & Music (Oakland)

Gamelan Sekar Jaya

Antoine Hunter

Iron Triangle Urban Ballet (Richmond)
(East Bay Center for the Performing Arts)

Leung's White Crane Dragon and Lion Dance Association

Paco Gomes and Dancers

Likha Pilipino Folk Ensemble

Carolina Lugo's Brisas de España (Pleasant Hill)

Malia Movement Company

Mills College Dance Faculty

Moving Arts Dance (Walnut Creek)

New Style Motherlode (Oakland)

Nguyen Dance Company (Oakland)

Oakland Ballet

Project Bandaloop (Oakland)

Ross Dance Company (Oakland)

Savage Jazz Dance Company (Oakland)

Shawl-Anderson Dance Center (Berkeley)

University of California at Berkeley Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies

West African Music Dance Ensemble (Richmond)
(East Bay Center for the Performing Arts)

Smith/Wymore Disappearing Acts

Lisa Wymore (UC Berkeley)

Dance - Marin, Wine Country

Azafrán Flamenco (Mill Valley)

Ballet Afsaneh

Kristen Daley (Sonoma State)

Anna Halprin (Kentfield)

JAS Dance Productions (Santa Rosa)

Nancy Lyons (Sonoma State)

Marin Ballet

Napa Regional Dance Company

Printz Dance Project (Corte Madera)

Santa Rosa Dance Theater

Sol Flamenco (Santa Rosa)

Sonoma State University Dance Program

Dance - Sacramento, Davis, Solano

Alpentanzer Schuhplattler - Sacramento

Capitol Ballet (Sacramento)

Della Davidson

Linda Goodrich (Sacramento State)

David Grenke
(UC Davis)

Pamela Hayes Classical Ballet (Sacramento, El Dorado Hills)

Ruth Rosenberg
(Capital Public Radio)

Sacramento Ballet

Sacramento Black Art of Dance

Sideshow Physical Theatre (Davis)

Vacaville Performing Arts Theater

Dance - Central Valley, Inland Empire, Desert

Altered Modalities (Fresno)

California Riverside Ballet

Central California Ballet

Fresno Ballet

Neil Greenberg (UC Riverside)

Imagine Ballet Company (Bakersfield)

Inland Pacific Ballet

Kelli King (UC Riverside)

Cecilia Rios

Wendy Rogers (UC Riverside)

Anna Beatrice Scott (UC Riverside)

Fred Strickler (UC Riverside)

University of California at Riverside Department of Dance

Dance - Gold Country, North Coast and North Inland

Chico Community Ballet

Center Stage Dance Studio of Grass Valley

Demolishion Dance Squad (Arcata)

Humboldt Dancer

New World Ballet (Arcata)

Mendocino Ballet

Northern California Ballet (Paradise)

Pamela Hayes Classical Ballet (Sacramento, El Dorado Hills)

Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines

Art Councils, Organizations

Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


Theater Companies and Artists, Theaters, Performing Arts Spaces

Theater - Los Angeles Area

About Productions (Pasadena) of the Arts (Los Angeles)

The Alliance of Los Angeles Playwrights

The Antaeus Company (North Hollywood)

Aratani/Japan America Theatre

George and Sakaye Aratani/Japan America Theatre (Los Angeles)

Ark Theatre Company (Los Angeles)

The Athena Theatre (Los Angeles area)

Attic Theatre and Film Center (Los Angeles)

Belasco Theatre Company (Manhatten Beach)

Black Dahlia (Los Angeles)

The Blank Theatre (Los Angeles)

Boston Court (Pasadena)

Buffalo Nights Theatre Company (Los Angeles)

California Artists Radio Theatre (North Hollywood)

Canyon Theatre Guild (Newhall)

The Richard and Karen Carpenter Performing Arts Center
(California State University, Long Beach)

ChUSMA (Los Angeles)

Circle X Theatre (Los Angeles)

The Colony (Burbank)

Cornerstone Theater Company (Los Angeles)

Critical Mass Performance Group

Culture Clash

Deaf West Theatre (North Hollywood)

East Los Angeles Repertory Theatre

East West Players (Los Angeles)

Eclectic Company Theatre (North Hollywood)

Edge of the World Theatre Fest (Los Angeles)

Edgemar Center for the Arts (Santa Monica)

Ford Amphitheatre (Los Angeles)

The Found Theatre (Long Beach)

Fountain Theatre (Los Angeles)

Furious Theatre (Pasadena)

Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum (Topanga)

Geffen Playhouse (Los Angeles)

The Ghost Road Company

Glendale Centre Theatre

The Group Repertory Company (North Hollywood)


LA Stage Alliance

Latino Theater Company (Los Angeles)

Levantine Cultural Center (Los Angeles)

Lily Tomlin Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center

Little Fish Theatre (San Pedro)

Long Beach Shakespeare Company

Los Angeles Womens Theatre Festival

Mark Taper Forum (Los Angeles)

Morgan-Wixson Theatre (Santa Monica)

Moving Arts (Los Angeles)

A Noise Within (Glendale)

Odyssey Theatre (Los Angeles)

Pacific Resident Theatre (Venice)

Playwrights Union

Powerhouse Theatre (Santa Monica)

Quantum Theatre (Los Angeles)

REDCAT (Los Angeles)

The Road Theatre Company (North Hollywood)

Robey Theatre Company (Los Angeles)

Rogue Artists Ensemble (Signal Hill)

Room to Improv (Los Angeles)

Sacred Fools Theater

Santa Monica Playhouse

Santa Monica Theatre Guild

Son of Semele Ensemble (Los Angeles)

The Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute (Los Angeles)

Shakespeare in the Vines (Temecula)

Theatre of NOTE (Hollywood)

Torrance Theatre Company

Towne Street Theatre (Los Angeles)

Triumvirate Pi


Watts Village Theater Company

Will & Company (Los Angeles)

Women in Theatre (Studio City)

Wordspace (Los Angeles)

Write Act Repertory Company (Hollywood)

The Ziggurat Theatre Ensemble (Los Angeles)

Theater - Orange County

American Coast Theater Company (Costa Mesa)

The Chance Theater (Anaheim Hills)

Fullerton College Theatre Arts Department

Irvine Barclay Theatre

Laguna Playhouse (Laguna Beach)

Fullerton Theatre League

The Hunger Artists Theatre Company (Fullerton)

Maverick Theater (Fullerton)

No Square Theatre (Laguna Beach)

Orange County Theater Company

Rude Guerrilla Theater Company (Santa Ana)

South Coast Repertory (Costa Mesa)

Stages Theatre (Fullerton)

Teatro Los Actores de Santa Ana

Theater - Santa Barbara, Ventura

Barkerductions - Ventura County Community Theaters

Center Stage Theater (Santa Barbara)

Ensemble Theatre Company (Santa Barbara)

Lobero Theatre (Santa Barbara)

Rubicon Theatre (Ventura)

Santa Barbara Contemporary Arts Forum

Teatro de las Americas (Oxnard)

Theater150 (Ojai)

Ventura Improv Company

Theater - San Diego Area

Actors Alliance of San Diego

Asian American Repertory Theatre (San Diego)

Asian Story Theater (San Diego)

California Center for the Arts (Escondido)

Carlsbad Play Readers

Community Actors Theatre (San Diego)

Coronado Playhouse

CYC Theatre

Cygnet Theatre Company (San Diego)

Fritz Theatre (San Diego)

La Jolla Playhouse

Lamb's Players Theatre (San Diego)

Lynx Performance Theatre (San Diego)

North Coast Repertory Theatre (Solana Beach)

The Old Globe (San Diego)

Poor Players (San Diego)

Poway Center for the Performing Arts

San Diego Repertory Theatre

San Diego Theatre (History)
(San Diego Historical Society)

Scripps Ranch Theatre (San Diego)

Sledgehammer Theatre (San Diego)

Stone Soup Theatre Company (San Diego)

Theater - San Luis Obispo, Half Moon Bay, Santa Cruz, Monterey Peninsula

The African American Theater Arts Troupe (UCSC, Santa Cruz)

Coastal Repertory Theatre (Half Moon Bay)

First Theatre (Monterey State Historic Park)

Forest Theater Guild (Carmel)

Monterey County Theatre Alliance

PacRep Theatre (Carmel)

Paperwing Theatre Company (Monterey)

Pewter Plough Playhouse (Cambria)

Rio Theatre for the Performing Arts (Santa Cruz)

Santa Cruz Actors' Theatre

Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Staff Players Repertory Company (Carmel)

Theater - South Bay, San Jose, Silicon Valley

Bootstrap Foundation (Palo Alto)

Broadway by the Bay (San Mateo)

Bus Barn Stage Company (Los Altos)

Calaveras Repertory Theatre (Milpitas)

California Theatre Center (Sunnyvale)

City Lights Theater Company of San Jose

Contemporary Asian Theater Scene (San Jose)

Dragon Productions Theatre Company (Palo Alto)

Los Gatos Shakespeare Festival

Northside Theatre Company (San Jose)

Oriki (Mountain View)

Palo Alto Players

The Pear Avenue Theatre (Mountain View)

Renegade Theatre Experiment (San Jose)

San Jose Center for the Performing Arts

San Jose Repertory Theatre

Gary Soren Smith Center for the Fine and Performing Arts (Ohlone College, Fremont)

South Bay Musical Theatre

El Teatro Campesino (San Juan Bautista)

Teatro Visión (San Jose)

TheatreWorks (Palo Alto)

Tri-Valley Repertory Theatre

Theater - San Francisco Area

48th Avenue Productions (San Francisco)

Abydos Theater (San Francisco)

The Actors Center of San Francisco

African-American Shakespeare Company

AfroSolo Theatre (San Francisco)

American Conservatory Theater (A.C.T.)(San Francisco)

Antares Ensemble

Asian American Theater Company (San Francisco)

BATS Improv (San Francisco)

Los Cenzontles Mexican Arts Center (San Francisco)

Margaret Cho

George Coates Performance Works (San Francisco)

Chinese Clown Cabaret

Crowded Fire Theater Company (San Francisco)

Cultural Odyssey(San Francisco)

Will Durst

The Eighteen Mighty Mountain Warriors (San Francisco)

Exit Theatre

Foghouse Productions (San Francisco)

Fresh Meat Productions

The Jewish Theatre

Ladies Against Women

Lorraine Hansberry Theatre (San Francisco)

Magic Theatre (San Francisco)

The Marsh Breeding Ground for New Performance (San Francisco)

Museum of Performance and Design

Naatak (San Francisco Bay Area)

New Conservatory Theatre Center (San Francisco)

Playwrights' Center of San Francisco

Playwrights Foundation

Porch Light (San Francisco)

Project Artaud (San Francisco)

San Francisco Mime Troupe

San Francisco Theater Festival

Second Wind Productions (San Francisco)

Shadowlight Productions (San Francisco)

Theatre Bay Area

Theatre of Yugen (San Francisco)

Theatre Rhinoceros (San Francisco)

True Fiction Magazine (San Francisco)

Z Space Studio (San Francisco)

Theater - Berkeley Area

Actor's Ensemble of Berkeley

Aurora Theatre Company (Berkeley)

Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Black Repertory Group (Berkeley)

Cal Performances (UC Berkeley)

Central Works Theater Ensemble (Berkeley)

Impact Theatre (Berkeley)

Josh Kornbluth

Jay Manley and Vance Martin

Julia Morgan Center for the Arts (Berkeley)

La Peña Cultural Center (Berkeley)

Leonard Pitt

Play Cafe

Shotgun Players (Berkeley)

Wavy Gravy

Wilde Irish Productions

Theater - Oakland

IS Productions (Oakland)

Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts (Oakland)

Round Belly Theatre (Oakland)

TheatreFirst (Oakland)

Woman's Will (Oakland)

Theater - Contra Costa

California Magic Dinner Theatre (Martinez)

California Shakespeare Theater (Orinda)

The El Campanil Theatre (Antioch)

Center REPertory Company (Walnut Creek)

Contra Costa Christian Theatre (Walnut Creek)

Contra Costa Civic Theatre (El Cerrito)

Dean Lesher Regional Center for the Arts (Walnut Creek)

East Bay Center for the Performing Arts (Richmond)

Kyklos Productions (San Ramon)

Masquers Playhouse (Point Richmond)

Pinole Community Players

Role Players Ensemble Theatre (Danville)

Town Hall Theatre Company of Lafayette

Willows Theatre (Concord)

Theater - Marin

142 Throckmorton Theatre (Mill Valley)

Antenna Theater (Sausalito)

Geoffrey Chaucer & Co (San Rafael)

College of Marin Drama Department

Conservatory Theatre Ensemble

The Lark Theater (Larkspur)

Marin Center (San Rafael)

Marin Shakespeare Company (San Rafael)

Marin Theatre Company (Mill Valley)

The Mountain Play (Mill Valley)

North Bay Theatre Group

Novato Theater Company

Porchlight Theatre Company (Ross)

Ross Valley Players (Ross)

Theater - Wine Country and the Russian River

6th Street Playhouse (Santa Rosa)

Cinnabar Theater (Petaluma)

Dreamweavers Theatre (Napa)

Glaser Center (Santa Rosa)

The Imaginists (Santa Rosa)

The Independent Eye (Sebastopol)

Light Touch Theater

Napa Valley Opera House

North Bay Theatre Group

Pegasus Theater (Monte Rio)

Pacific Alliance Stage Company (Rohnert Park)

Raven Players (Healdsburg)

Il Teatro Calamari (St Helena)

Sonoma County Repertory Theater (Sebastopol)

Summer Repertory Theatre - Santa Rosa Junior College

Wells Fargo Center for the Arts (Santa Rosa)

Theater - Solano Area

Darkroom Productions (Vallejo)

Solano College Theatre (Fairfield)

Vacaville Performing Arts Center

Theater - Sacramento/Davis

Acme Theatre Company (Davis)

B Street Theatre (Sacramento)

Beyond the Proscenium (Sacramento)

Big Idea Theatre (Roseville)

California Stage (Sacramento)

Chautauqua Playhouse (Carmichael)

Crest Theatre (Sacramento)

Lambda Players (Sacramento)

Magic Circle Theatre (Roseville)

Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts (Davis)

The Palms (Winters)

River Stage (Sacramento)

Sacramento Shakespeare Festival

Sacramento Theatre Company

Thistle Dew (Sacramento)

U. C. Davis Theatre and Dance

Theater - Central Valley, Inland Empire, Desert

2nd Space Theatre (Fresno)

The Acting Company (Yuba City)

Bakersfield Community Theatre

The Empty Space (Bakersfield)

Fair Oaks Theatre Festival

FTC Inland Theatre Works (San Bernardino)

Good Company Players (Fresno)

Heartland Players Theatre Company (Yucaipa)

Inland Theatre League

McCallum Theatre (Palm Springs)

Merced Shakespeare Fest

Palm Springs High School Theater Company

Palmdale Repertory Theatre

The Paper Wing Theatre Company (Salinas)

Playhouse Merced

Prospect Theater Project (Modesto)

Ramona Bowl (Hemet)

Rialto Community Players

Riverside Community Players

The State Theater of Modesto

Sanctuary Stage Theatre (Fresno)

Stockton Civic Theatre (Bakersfield)

West Side Theatre (Newman)

Theater - Gold Country and the Sierras

The Center for the Arts (Grass Valley)

Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra (Nevada City)

The Foothill Theatre Company (Nevada City)

Imagination Theater (Placerville)

Main Street Theatre Works (Sutter Creek)

Murphys Creek Theatre (Murphys)

Olde Coloma Theatre (Coloma)

Placer Community Theater (Auburn)

Sierra Classic Theatre (Mammoth Lakes)

Sierra Repertory Theatre (Sonora)

Stage 3 (Sonora)

Volcano Theatre Company

Theater - North Coast and North Inland

Blue Room Theatre (Chico)

Dell'Arte (Blue Lake)

Ensemble Theatre of Chico

Lake County Repertory Theater (Lower Lake)

Mendocino Theatre Company

North Bay Theatre Group

North Coast Repertory (Eureka)

Theatre on the Ridge (Paradise)

Ukiah Players Theatre

Willits Community Theatre

Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines

Art Councils, Organizations

Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


Broadcast Media

Radio and Television - Producers, Actors, Writers, Hosts


Don Adams
(1923-2005) (

David and Lynn Angell
(d. September 11, 2001) (WGA)

Desi Arnez
(Museum of Broadcast Communications)

Lucille Ball
__ (Time 100)

Raymond Burr
(The Museum of Broadcast Communications)

Johnny Carson

Julia Child
(1912-2004) (Salon)

Mark Goodson

Fred MacMurray
(1908-1991) (Wikipedia)

Gilda Radner
(1946-1989) (Jewish Women in Comedy)

Gene Roddenberry

Radio and Television - Producers, Actors, Writers, Hosts - Contemporary

Lowell Bergman (U C Berkeley)

Robert Culp (Wikipedia)

Belva Davis

Ellen DeGeneres

Elizabeth Farnsworth (PBS)

Anne Taylor Fleming (USC)

D.C. Fontana (Wikipedia)

Huell Howser (California's Gold)

Don Johnson (Wikipedia)

Doug McConnell (KRON)

Nichelle Nichols

Leonard Nimroy

Oakland Athletics Broadcasters
Ken Korach, Vince Cotroneo, Ray Fosse, Glen Kuiper, Robert Buan

Fess Parker

Carl Reiner
(Museum of Broadcast Commnications)

Rob Reiner

Richard Rodriguez (PBS)

William Shatner
_ (Wikipedia)

Maria Shriver

Ray Taliaferro

Lily Tomlin

Haskell Wexler

Loretta Young
(The Museum of Broadcast Commnications)

Radio Stations and Organizations

American Mavericks
(public radio produced by American Public Media
in association with the San Francisco Symphony
and Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director)

ArtScene Visual Radio

Chicano Music Chronicles (CRN)

Coastridge Productions

The Grateful Dead Hour

Free Radio San Diego 96.9FM (Wikipedia)

KALW (San Francisco)
__Explorations in Music
__Fog City Blues
__Music from Other Minds
__Then and Now - musicians and composers
with Sarah Cahill


KCSM Jazz Radio

KDFC - Classical (San Francisco)

KDRT - Low Power Radio for the City of Davis
_Cheese and Crackers --
Programs also include Ariela's Apassionata, Jazz and Truth,
Just a Modern Rock Show, Nexus Stage, Snowbeige's Written Art Show,
The Inferno, Live Tracks, Great Jazz Albums,
Dunya Dur Darshan
, and more.

KHSU (Humboldt State University)


KPCC (Pasadena)
__L.A. Theatre Works: "The Play's the Thing"
__Zócalo - A Cultural Forum for the New LA
__Pacific Drift

KPFA Radio (Berkeley)
__Against the Grain
__Bay Native Circle
__Cover to Cover
__A Musical Offering
__No Other Radio Network
__Over the Edge
__The Radio Chronicles
__Radio Drama

KPFZ - Lake County Community Radio

KSDS: Jazz 88.3 (San Diego)

The KSON Bluegrass Special with Wayne Rice

KSVY (Sonoma)
_Pacific Poetry Jam
_Sonoma Valley Music Scene
_The Unheard Music

KVCR (San Bernadino)

KVMR (Nevada City)
_Rock 'N Roll Party
_Sunday Blues Spectrum

KVPR Valley Public Radio

KXJZ - Capitol Public Radio (Sacramento area)
_Blue Dog Jam
_Classic Jazz and Swing
_Excellence in Jazz
_Ruth Rosenberg, Arts Reviewer

KZYX&Z (Mendocino County)
_Humble Pie - American Roots Music,
Folk Acoustic and Singer-songwriter music
_Piano Jazz
_Words On Books

Radio Grass - California Bluegrass radio programs

soma FM (San Francisco)

Television Stations and Organizations

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Bay Area Back Roads - with Doug McConnell

California Heartland

California's Gold - with Huell Howser

Central Valley Chronicles - Hosted by Bette Vasquez

Center for Asian American Media

Independent Television Service (ITVS)

KCET Television (Los Angeles)

KCRT (Richmond)

KQED Public Television
_KQED Arts and Culture
KQED ImageMakers
_KQED Spark
_KQED Truly California

KTEH - Public Television for San Jose and the San Francisco Bay Area
video i --

KVCR (San Bernadino)

KVIE Public Television
_America's Heartland
_KVIE Arts Alive
_Central Valley Chronicles


Museum of Television and Radio

The National Alliance for Media Arts and Culture (NAMAC)

The Paley Center for Media

Star Trek

This Week in Northern California - Host, Belva Davis

TV Guide Channel

Compiled by Judy Malloy
The list is in progress. Artists are selected for creative vision, professional accomplishment on a national level, and/or contribution to California culture, and/or web site presentation of their work. Many more artists will be added.